About

Who We Are

Roof, Roofing, Roofer, Convention, Contractor, Construction.North East Roofing Contractors Association (NERCA)

NERCA is the regional association for the roof contractor covering the northeast part of the country. Our territory includes:

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont and Delaware.

We maintain relationships with national organizations like the National Roofing Contractors Association (NRCA) and other major roof industry players.

We also host one of the largest regional trade show’s in the country. Forms are available below for additional information on becoming a member! If you need more information you can contact the association office!

Membership Benefits

  • Free Copy of NERCA Safety Program
  • Provide assistance with OSHA, Insurance, Building Codes, Asbestos, etc. problems.
  • Receive a Member’s Only copy of our monthly newsletter with legislative updates
  • Your company profile will be added to our contractor locator
  • Family members and employees of NERCA Member Companies are eligible to apply for NEREF scholarships
  • NERCA runs educational seminars and webinars
  • Affiliate of National Roofing Contractors Association
  • Company included in annual membership directory
  • Listed on our website www.nerca.org
  • Participate in the North East Roofing Educational Foundation and Scholarship Programs
  • Active and Aggressive Organization
  • Annual Conference and Trade Show

Leadership

President

Bradley Sontz
Max Sontz Roofing Services Inc.
Lynn, Massachusetts

1st Vice President

Steve Harvey
J&S Building Exteriors Inc.
Attleboro, Massachusetts

2nd Vice President

Kevin Camponeski
Uni-Ply Roofing Inc.
Middleton, Massachusetts

Immediate Past President

Louis Silver
Silver Roofing Inc.
Garnerville, New York

Treasurer

John Peck
Peck Brothers LLC
Elmwood Park, New Jersey

Board of Directors
Three Years

Greta Bajrami
Golden Group Construction Corp.
Worcester, Massachusetts

Kerry Brooks
Northbridge Building Products LLC
Lowell, Massachusetts

Robert Marshall
Marshall Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc.
Peabody, Massachusetts

Mary Schenker
Hunter Panels
Portland, Maine

Jason Woz
Silktown Roofing
Grafton, Massachusetts






Two Years

Thomas Furey
Furey Roofing & Const. Co., Inc.
Warwick, Rhode Island

Tim Bowen
ABC Supply Co., Inc.
Hartford, Connecticut

James D. McAdam
F.J. Dahill Co., Inc.
New Haven, Connecticut

Mark Puleo
Eastern Architectural Reps
Woburn, Massachusetts

Robert Therrien Jr.
The Melanson Co.,Inc.
Keene, New Hampshire











One Year

Greg Canavan
Beacon Sales Company
Springfield, Massachusetts

Angelo Gentile
SRC Roofing Inc.
Quincy, Massachusetts

Stephen P. McBrady
SMR Inc.
Portland, Maine

Dean Secchiaroli
Eagle Rivet Roof Services
Lowell, Massachusetts

Daniel Therrien
A.W. Therrien Co., Inc.
Manchester, New Hampshire






2018 Advisory Committee

Anthony Fiore
A.R.M. Roofing, Inc.
Elmsford, New York

Charles Gorman
CMG Roofing Co., LLC
Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Matt Hamilton
GAF
Swedesboro, New Jersey

Ned Keating
Barrier Architectural Reps, Inc.
Reading, Massachusetts

James I. MacKimm
Quality Roofing Supply Company
Lancaster, Pennsylvania


Thomas McKie
Lincoln Equipment
Associates, Inc.
West Medford, Massachusetts

Michael K. Meyer
Canopy Roofing Systems
Briarcliff Manor, New York

Christopher Sears
John F. Shea Co., Inc.
Avon, Massachusetts

Peter Shackford
Hettrick, Cyr & Associates, Inc.
Glastonbury, Connecticut

William Stewart
Atlantic Asphalt & Equipment
Revere, Massachusetts





Glenn Szalay
Carlisle Syn Tec Systems
Auburn, Massachusetts

Stephen Umosella
United Asphalt Company
Cedar Brook, New Jersey

John Wagner
Focused Sales Associates, LLC
Clinton, Connecticut

Derek Watt
Allied Building Products Corp.
Woburn, Massachusetts

Cory Yawger
GAF
Swedesboro, New Jersey



NERCA Staff
Executive Director
Thomas J. Gunning

Associate Executive Director
Patsy A. Sweeney

Director of Government & Industry Relations
John Ferrante

Director of Finance
Heather O’Brien

Membership & Marketing Director
Kayla Aceto


Committee Assignments
Executive Committee

Bradley Sontz – Chairman
Steve Harvey
Kevin Camponeski
John Peck
Louis Silver
Patsy Sweeney, Staff

Community Service Committee

Bradley Sontz – Chairman
Charles Gorman
Steve Harvey
Timothy Bowen
Jamie McAdam
John Wagner
Patsy A. Sweeney, Staff

Convention Program Committee

Thomas McKie – Chairman
Greta Bajrami
Kerry Brooks
Kevin Camponeski
Skip Gentile Jr.
Steve Harvey
James MacKimm
John Peck
Mark Puleo
Christopher Sears
Dean Secchiaroli
Peter Shackford
Glenn Szalay
Daniel Therrien
Cory Yawger
Patsy Sweeney, Staff
John Ferrante, Staff

 

Technical Roofing Committee

Christopher Sears – Chairman
Thomas Furey
Matt Hamilton
Ned Keating
Robert Marshall
Louis Silver
Glenn Szalay
Dan Therrien
Robert Therrien Jr.
John Wagner
Jason Woz
John Ferrante, Staff

Exhibit Booth Committee

Greg Canavan – Chairman
Ned Keating
Matt Hamilton
James MacKimm
Stephen McBrady
Thomas McKie
Mary Schenker
Dean Secchiaroli
Bradley Sontz
William Stewart
Stephen Umosella
Derek Watt
Patsy Sweeney, Staff
Kayla Aceto, Staff

Government Relations

Stephen McBrady – Chairman
Jamie McAdam
Robert Therrien Jr.
John Ferrante, Staff

Membership Committee

John Peck – Chairman
Greta Bajrami
Timothy Bowen
Kerry Brooks
Anthony Fiore
Ned Keating
Michael Meyer
Mark Puleo
Mary Schenker
Louis Silver
William Stewart
Stephen Umosella
Derek Watt
Cory Yawger
Kayla Aceto, Staff
Patsy Sweeney, Staff

Nominating Committee

Louis Silver – Chairman
Skip Gentile
Jim MacKimm
Bradley Sontz
Robert Therrien Jr.
Patsy Sweeney, Staff

Residential Roofing Committee

Anthony Fiore Chairman
Kevin Camponeski
Matt Hamilton
Patsy Sweeney, Staff 

Safety & Education Committee

Skip Gentile Jr. – Chairman
Greg Canavan
Thomas Furey
Steve Harvey
Robert Marshall
Jamie McAdam
Michael Meyer
John Peck
Peter Shackford
Daniel Therrien
John Wagner
Jason Woz
John Ferrante, Staff

Past Presidents

Burchard E. Horne 1927 – 1928
Alvah H. Weaver 1928 – 1929
Charles V. Earley Sr. 1929 – 1930
William B. Hart 1930 – 1931
Frank W. Wool 1931 – 1932
Oscar R. Hahnel Sr. 1932 – 1933
Jacob Wasserman 1933 – 1934
Raymond B. Shattuck 1934 – 1935
Bernard P. McGarry 1935 – 1936
Arthur O. Davidson Sr. 1936 – 1937
Maurice J. Murphy 1937 – 1938
Frank C. Cazeault 1938 – 1939
Joseph P. Mulligan 1939 – 1940
Lucien H. Ufford 1940 – 1941
Ralph A. Woodcock 1941 – 1942
Fred W. Greenlaw 1942 – 1943
Paul Dudley 1943 – 1944
David Ouimette 1944 – 1946
Leo P. Cormier 1946 – 1947

James B. Kidney 1947 – 1948
John R. Kirby 1948 – 1949
Ezra C. Wakefield 1949 – 1950
Clarence J. Carr 1950 – 1951
Peter J. Woolf 1951 – 1952
Arnold H. Anderson 1952 – 1953
Norman W. Pemberton 1953 – 1954
Frank L. Maguire 1954 – 1955
Gerald W. Bachman 1955 – 1956
H Earl Fairweather 1956 – 1957
Howard B. Hart 1957 – 1958
Maurice Becker 1958 – 1960
Thomas McGarrahan 1960 – 1962
Niall O. Flemming 1962 – 1964
Oscar R. Hahnel Jr. 1964 – 1966
Burton J. Karp 1966 – 1968
James Carr 1968 – 1970
Arthur B. Doxsee 1970 – 1972
Gerard A. Therrien 1972 – 1974

Walter M. Kravitz 1974 – 1976
Jon T. Cazeault 1976 – 1978
Kenneth B. Marshall 1978 – 1980
C. Edward Belanger 1980 – 1982
Robert W. Therrien 1982 – 1984
James A. McBrady Jr. 1984 – 1985
James L. Dahill Sr. 1985 – 1988
Robert F. Shea Jr. 1988 – 1990
Brian C. Hurley Sr. 1990 – 1992
Sidney I. Sontz 1992 – 1994
William Boyland 1994 – 1996
Raymond F. Gorman Jr. 1996 – 1998
Stephen P. McBrady 1998 – 2000
Paul C. Cappello 2000 – 2002
Angelo Gentile Jr. 2002 – 2004
Robert W. Therrien Jr. 2004 – 2006
Michael K. Meyer 2006 – 2008
David P. Cazeault 2008 – 2010
Charles Gorman 2010 – 2012
Robert Marshall 2012 – 2014
Christopher Sears 2014 – 2016
Louis Silver 2016 – 2018